Ticket #543 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 5 years ago

Last modified 5 years ago

Alarm doesn't work

Reported by: kmpgrtn Owned by: ainulindale
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: SHR Image Version: SHR-testing
Keywords: alarm Cc:

Description

I don't know whether this is the same issue as tickets #110 or #171, but the alarm doesn't work when the phone is off in SHR testing with the latest updates. If it is suspended it doesn't seem to work either. All I changed from the default image is the date/time/locale-adjustment as per wiki. I tried to find where to report this upstream, but I didn't succeed.

Change History

comment:1 follow-up: ↓ 2 Changed 5 years ago by dos

  • Milestone MS1 deleted

Check with SHR-unstable, and check your DST settings. Then write here, if it still happens.

comment:2 in reply to: ↑ 1 Changed 5 years ago by kmpgrtn

Replying to dos:
I updated to the July 10 rootfs and the july 8 kernel image in unstable, as well as qi. By DST you mean the time settings? Anyway, what happens now is when I set the alarm and then let the phone suspend (or suspend manually) it doesn't wake up, but, when I wake it up manually after the alarm time, the alarm app launches and it rings. When I set an alarm and turn the phone off, nothing happens.

comment:3 follow-up: ↓ 4 Changed 5 years ago by dos

DST - Daylight Saving Time. It's possible that your RTC clock which wakes up phone is set one hour late due to incorrect DST setting.

comment:4 in reply to: ↑ 3 Changed 5 years ago by kmpgrtn

Replying to dos:
RTC is set to UTC, and I did the link to my timezone as suggested in the install guide. The time that is displayed on the desktop is correct and the output of hwclock gives me the correct UTC. Is there a setting that I'm missing? I noted that after suspend the link from /etc/localtime to my respective timezone is no longer there (at least it doesn't show when I do a simple ls -la in /etc). However the clock on the desktop is still correct.

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by TAsn

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

We switched to ffalarms which seems to solve it. (actually never existed there)
If you still suffer from this issue, please reopen this.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.